top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective from June 13, 2023

Welcome to Cambridge Business Online Centre's Privacy Policy

This policy describes our privacy practices - what Personal Information we collect about our users, what we do with it, how we share it, and your rights regarding that Personal Information.

By accessing or using any of our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Please read carefully

Cambridge Business Online Centre cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users.
To that end, this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Cambridge Business Online Centre Ltd., together with its services “www.cambridgebusinessonline.com”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of the data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including unregistered visitors, registered users, and premium users (collectively, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), and to all services, including our websites (including www.cambridgebusinessonline.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”), web applications (“Apps”), mobile applications (“Mobile Apps”), and related services (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws.

Prior to accessing or using our Services, please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your Personal Information.  If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and remain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of any of our Services.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us.

2. What ‘Personal Information’ do we collect?

2.1. User information: To provide you the Services, we must collect Personal Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information you provide us, from your use of the Services, and from other sources. Here are the types of Personal Information we collect about you:

  1. Information you provide us. When you register for our Services, sign up for any Cambridge Business Online Centre events, subscribe to our blog(s) or newsletter(s), use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., support tickets, emails), you may provide us Personal Information, such as name, email address, phone number, payment information (for Users with Paid Services), information you include in your communications with us and with other users on our platform, and Personal Information contained in scanned identification documents (such as an ID card, driver’s license, passport, academic transcripts, certificates, and any other relevant enrolment document).  

  2. Information we collect when you use the Services. When you visit, download, and/or use any of our Services, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying Personal Information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

  3. Information we collect from other sources. We may receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources, such as i) security providers , fraud detection and prevention providers for example to help us screen out users associated with fraud, ii) social media platforms, when you log-in or sign-up using your social media account, we may receive Personal Information from that service (e.g., your username, basic profile Personal Information) and in some cases, we may collect Personal Information from lead enhancement companies which help us to improve our service offering; iii) advertising and marketing partners in order to monitor, manage and measure our ad campaigns.

2.2. Job applicant information: We also collect information that is provided to us by Cambridge Business Online Centre job candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published  in our website, by e-mail, or via any other Third Party Service Providers (e.g. agents, recruiters, job application boards).

3. Why do we collect such  ‘Personal Information’ ?

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. .To further develop, customise, expand, and improve our Services, based on Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

  3. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  4. To be able to contact our Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages,

  5. To help us to update, expand and analyse our records to identify new customers;

  6. To facilitate, sponsor, and offer certain contests, events, and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners, and grant prizes and benefits;

  7. To analyse our performance and marketing activities;

  8. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  9. To provide you with professional assistance.

  10. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities; and

  11. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
     

  12. We may use techniques like “machine learning” (European law refers to this as “automated decision-making”) to help us improve our services. When we use machine learning, we either: (i) still have a human being involved in the process (and so are not fully automated); or (ii) use machine learning in ways that don’t have significant privacy implications. We may also use machine learning to help us monitor, identify, and suspend accounts sending spam, or engaging in other abusive or fraudulent activity.
     

We use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 3 where:

  1. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with a website builder, to provide you with our customer assistance and technical support);

  2. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have; or

  3. Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests and business purposes (for example, to maintain and improve our Services and the effectiveness of Cambridge Business Online Centre by identifying technical issues), provided it is conducted in a way that is proportionate and that respects your privacy rights.

.

4. How we share your  ‘Personal Information’ ?

We may share your Personal Information with service providers and others (or otherwise allow them access to it) in the following manners and instances:

4.1. Third Party Service Providers:  Cambridge Business Online Centre may partner with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimisation and marketing services, content providers, agents, recruiters, and legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service Provider(s)”). 

Cambridge Business Online Centre may share the following categories of Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers for a business purpose:

  • identifiers, including name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
     

  • commercial Personal Information, for example Personal Information regarding products or services purchased, obtained, or considered.

We may share the Personal Information of our Users and Users-of-Users with various third parties, including certain service providers and law enforcement officials.

The Personal Information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy.

 

4.2. Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties: Cambridge Business Online Centre may disclose or otherwise allow access to any categories of your Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you.

 

4.3. Protecting Rights and Safety:  Cambridge Business Online Centre may share any categories of your Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of Cambridge Business Online Centre, any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

4.4. In connection with a change in corporate control: In addition, should Cambridge Business Online Centre undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such event.

Cambridge Business Online Centre does not control and is not responsible for the actions or policies of any Third Party Service, and your use of any Third Party Service is at your own risk. We encourage you to review any privacy policy accompanying a Third Party Service and ask such Third Party Service for any clarifications you may need before deciding to install and/or use their services.

5. Where do we Store/Process your ‘Personal Information’?

At Cambridge Business Online Centre, we prioritise the security and privacy of your personal information.  As a company based in the UK, we strictly adhere to all relevant laws and regulations governing the storage and processing of personal information within the country.

To ensure the utmost security and protection of your data, we employ a secure online system that leverages Google Workspace robust infrastructure and advanced security measures. Google Workspace provides industry-leading data protection protocols, offering an additional layer of security to safeguard your personal information.

By utilising Google Workspace, we can store and process your personal information in a highly secure and reliable environment. This ensures that your data remains protected against unauthorised access, loss, or any other potential threats. 

6. Use of cookies and other third-party technologies

We may use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in  order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyse our performance and marketing activities, and to personalise your experience.

Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application, however, most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

7. Communications from Cambridge Business Online Centre

7.1. Promotional messages

We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages, notifications within our platform, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from Cambridge Business Online Centre or our partners (acting on Cambridge Business Online Centre’s behalf) through such means.

If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify Cambridge Business Online Centre at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

7.2. Service and billing messages

Cambridge Business Online Centre may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof. For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or notify you of material changes in our Services.

It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are unable to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer an User (which can be done by deactivating your account).

7.3 Public forums and user content

Our Services offer publicly accessible blogs, communities and support forums. Please be aware that any Personal Information you provide in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blogs, communities or forums, feel free to contact us.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information from such areas. For example, if you use a third party application to post a comment (e.g., the Facebook social plugin application) while logged in to your related profile with such third party, you must login into such application or contact its provider if you want to remove the Personal Information you posted on that platform. 

In any event, we advise against posting any Personal Information (via any means) you don’t wish to publicise.

If you upload any user content to your User Account or post it on your User Website and provide it in any other way as part of the use of any Service, you do so at your own risk.

We have put adequate security measures in place to protect your Personal Information.  However, we cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content, and are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures you or we may have placed on your User Website (including, for instance, password-protected areas on your User Website). You understand and acknowledge that, even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties (including any of your Users-of-Users) have copied or stored such User Content. To clarify, we advise against uploading or posting any information you do not wish to be public.

8. Your rights in relation to your 'Personal Information'

Cambridge Business Centre believes that it is imperative that all of its users have control over their Personal Information. Therefore, depending on the way you use our Services, you may have the right to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend or delete, port certain Personal Information to another service, restrict, or object to certain uses of your Personal Information (for example, for direct marketing purposes). Further, when we rely on your consent for processing of your Personal Information (for instance, for direct marketing) you can withdraw your consent at any time, and such withdrawal will take effect from thereon.

Cambridge Business Online Centre will not charge you more if you exercise any of these rights and will continue to provide you with the same level of service.

If you are a user, you can access and correct a lot of your Personal Information directly through your account, or via an online form  that Cambridge Business Online Centre can make available to you upon request. You can also exercise your rights by sending your request to hello@cambridgebusinessonline.com, or mailing it to Cambridge Business Online Centre, 124 City Road, London, UNITED KINGDOM, EC1V 2NX. 
When we receive your right request, we may take steps to verify your identity before complying with the request to protect your privacy and security.

Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or excessive).

You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection  - see section 9 below (but we still recommend that you contact us first).

Please note that permanently deleting your account erases all of your Personal Information from Cambridge Business Online Centre's databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use any of your our Services, your account and all its data will be removed permanently, and Cambridge Business Online Centre will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact our support channels in the future, the system will not recognise your account and support agents will not be able to locate the deleted account.

9. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our Data Protection Officer team will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. We take every privacy complaint seriously and will make all reasonable efforts to resolve your complaint promptly and in accordance with applicable law.  

You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time, however we recommend that you contact us first so we can try to resolve it.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights please refer to those sections or contact the Data Protection Officer team via email at hello@cambridgebusinessonline.com.We will attempt to resolve any complaints regarding the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of UK GDPR (Article 27),  you may also contact us by mail at:

Cambridge Business Online Centre

124 City Road

London 

UNITED KINGDOM

EC1V 2NX

d Kingdom.

bottom of page